Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep c test come back equivocal
Dec 8, 2012

When I had my last child my hep c was normal( negative ) now 4 years after its come back as equivocal .. I have only had my normal needles from drs and my wisdom teeth done at dentist .. These r the only needles that I have had .. Don't do drugs no tats in over 8 years . I got my nose pierced ..What does this mean . I have heard if people share tooth brushes and razors u can also get it this way.. The only people in my house r my partner and 2 kids and I'm scared I could infect them.

Response from Dr. Taylor

Talk with your doctor about getting a test for the hepatitis C virus itself, the HCV RNA. This will answer your question of whether or not you have hepatitis C virus infection, for sure.

Hepatitis C infection is spread by blood containing hepatitis C. So if piercing is not done under sterile conditions, there is the possibility of getting infected with hepatitis C. There can be small amounts of bleeding invisible to the naked eye, with shaving and brushing teeth. So while low risk, people with hepatitis C should avoid sharing razors and toothbrushes with anyone.



Previous
missunderstanding HBV result
Next
acute hepatitis c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement