Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hcv cure?
Nov 24, 2012

after completion of hcv treatment course test is done by Eliza . test result is 13.18 and cut off value is >5.0.(patient information = female age:25 years old, mother of 3 children) Please advice if I need to take any treatment or medicine? Thank you in advanced.

Response from Dr. Taylor

It sounds as though you were tested for the hepatitis C antibody, which always remains positive (also called reactive), even after successful treatment. Talk with your doctor about getting a test for the hepatitis C virus itself, the HCV RNA. This can determine if you have been cured or not.

If the RNA result is negative, congratulations! You have been cured. Be sure to talk with your doctor about how to keep from getting infected again, as the hepatitis C antibody does not protect us against another infection after a cure.

If your hepatitis C RNA result is detectable, meaning that the treatment did not lead to cure, your future looks bright; there are many new, improved medications for hepatitis C under study which will soon be available.



Previous
hepatitis C treatment and pregnancy
Next
Meaning of Hepatitis B panel test and ultrasound

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement