Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Epivir and Hepsera
Oct 20, 2012

Is it normal for a regimen to alternate days hepsera one day, viread the next? i just wonder if it should not be a constant stream in the blood?

Response from Dr. Taylor

It is not customary or recommended to alternate hepsera one day, viread the next. It is important to discuss this with your physician. Yes there should be a constant stream in the blood. For someone coinfected with hepatitis B and HIV infection, I would be concerned about the effects on the HIV infection as well as on the hepatitis B infection.



Previous
HIV/HCV coinfection
Next
liver blood test problem

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement