Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatitis B test results
Oct 13, 2012

dear doctor, my fiancee tested positive for hep b and would like help interpreting the results. Liver function test total proteins 8.2 albumin 3.6 gamma gt 18 alk phos 154 ast 45 bilirubn-direct 0.5 bilirubin total 0.8 alt 18

hep b profile hbsag positive hbsab negative hbeag positive hbeab negative hbcab positive what do you think its the best thing to do now.

Response from Dr. Taylor

These results indicate that your fiancé has hepatitis B virus infection. You will want to know more about the virus in the blood (HBV DNA), and ALT levels over time, and discuss with your doctor. There are many good treatments for hepatitis B. Decisions to treat are based on a number of factors including the HBV DNA blood test results, ALT levels and presence or absence of HIV co-infection. It is important to cut down on and ideally stop smoking and using alcohol with hepatitis B infection, and to get vaccinated against hepatitis A if not already immune.



Previous
hepatitis d
Next
test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement