Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis C
Sep 23, 2012

I was diagnosed with hepatits c about 4 weeks ago. im concerned that i might have hiv. im suppose to go get tested for it. but looking at my blood work and doing my research. I have elvated levels of creatinine and my white blood count is high but not out of range. is it possible that i have both diseases.

Response from Dr. McGovern

The blood tests don't give me any clues about HIV infection.

However, I think you should definitely get tested just to be sure...

Remember that the treatment of HCV has improved significantly and promises to get better and easier over time leading to cures in most. And the treatment of HIV is incredibly effective. It is now a chronic infection, easy to take care of in most cases with a single pill a day...

My how things have changed!!!!!! When I think back to when I started in HIV care I only had AZT...Those were the bad old days. Now HIV and HCV are infections we can manage...

So get tested!!! and live a healthy long life.



Previous
Do I have Hepatitis B
Next
HCV genotyping

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement