Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV COINFECTED WITH HEP B TOE NAIL FUNGUS
Sep 22, 2012

I am effected by both Hep B and HIV. I also am desparetly tryng to get rid of a nasty to nail fungus. I hear Lamisil is very harsh on the liver - though my numbers are great I dont want to be in danger by using lamisil. What are alternative treatments for toe nail fungus or will I be ok taking lamisil?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Liver enzyme abnormalities occur in about 3% of people taking lamisil.

It is reasonable to discuss this further with your doctor. I would also check you liver function tests before you considering starting to see if they are near normal range. If so, and you are on treatment for hepatitis B and HIV (eg, Truvada or Atripla) then I think it would be reasonable to try.

Be aware that you should go in about every few months for testing of LFTs.

Also be aware that signs of liver irritation include right upper quadrant pain in your stomach, nausea, fatigue and loss of appetite.



Previous
hepatitis a total aby
Next
can you die from hepatits B?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement