Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HEP C & HIV Infection
Sep 16, 2012

Hi Barbara,

I would really appreciate your support as I am freaking out, especially as I just gave birth to a baby girl & I am afraid to infect her in anyway. Today, I was in one of the governmental customs' offices, and as I was rushing to the counter when my number was being called upon, my leg skin (below my knee) got severely scratshed by one of the chairs in the hall. The wound was deep & profound. It was like I got injured with a knife or a very long nail. I kept bleeding for like an hour. I am not sure if I was injured by the edge of the bottom stainless steel bar below the seat, or by the stainless steel cylinderical rod at the side of the seat. But anyway, I am so concerned because I am afraid that someone infected with either HIV or HEP C might have been injured the same way I was, by the same chair, shortly before I got injured. I read some sources stating that HEP C can live on surfaces for up to four (4) days. I also read that viruses stay for a long time on hard surfaces such as stainless steel, which applies to my case. What are my chances of getting infected with HEP C and HIV, given that incident? Appreciate your prompt feedback

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would consider that HIGHLY unlikely. However, I think it is reasonable to get tested just to be on the super safe side since you were injured at an outside place under unusual circumstances. This will just be protective of you for documentation. Expect all to be fine. Would recommend repeat testing in 3 to 6 months for follow-up.

Remember, I expect all to be fine...but just looking out for you...



Previous
hepatitus c
Next
HCV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement