Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV transmission
Sep 16, 2012

Hi doc.I am a HCV positive person and a married man, still haven't started treatment yet.My wife and i are planning about conceiving a baby but i fear my sperm may transmit the HCV virus and the baby may most likely be infected.What are the chances of transmission?Is it possible withuot infecting the baby? Or is it best for us if we conceive the baby after treatment or under treatment? if so then what is the necessary precautions we must take ?

Response from Dr. McGovern

You will want to discuss these issues further with your wife's OB/GYN doctor. However, I would like to address a few issues:

1. HCV is transmitted from the mother to the baby. The only way for you to infect the baby is to do so indirectly by first infecting your wife. The risk of HCV transmission through sex among monogamous couples is very low at about 1 percent. That being said, your wife should have at least a baseline test to be certain that has not occurred. If not, she is currently not at risk of passing the virus to the baby.

2. If you want to have a child, it is best to do so before you are on HCV treatment which includes ribavirin, which can cause birth defects. Birth control is recommended during HCV treatment for the woman, even if it is her partner who is on HCV therapy. Furthermore, birth control is recommended for six months after stopping ribavirin since it stays in the body for a long time.



Previous
hep c
Next
hep c on victrellis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement