Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Options for people with resistance to entecavir.
Sep 16, 2012

Madam, I have been on entecavir for last five years since detection of chronic HBV. Prior to startign entecavir I was on pegasys which was not successful. Please let me know what are the options, if there is resistance to entecavir as i have been entacvir for long period and develop resistance. The DNA has been undetectable after entacavir is started.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Actually the most important fact you mentioned is that your HBV DNA level is undetectable. As long as you take your entecavir every day for treatment of your HBV infection, you will do well.

Resistance develops in patients with ongoing virus in their blood. You have already suppressed...That is fabulous news.

The other important issue is that your prior treatment was interferon and not lamivudine. Patients without prior lamivudine exposure do great on entecavir. The chance of resistance is about 1 percent in those patients while the chance of resistance is much higher if they already have lamivudine resistance. Importantly, prior exposure to PEG IFN does not cause HBV drug resistance.

So, you are golden....Just keep taking your entecavir every day and you will do great. Also be certain to have ongoing monitoring of your liver with ultrasound imaging.



Previous
Is Atripla less toxic residue than Truvada + Sustiva for Liver concerned patient
Next
hep c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement