Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can Tenofovir reduce chance of HIV transmission?
Sep 3, 2012

Hi Doctor McGovern,

Just out of pure curiosity, am I protected from HIV infection if I take 300 mg of Viread each day to control chronic HBV? I heard Truvada can reduce HIV infection by 70%, and Tenofovir is the agent in Truvada which suppresses HIV replication as soon as the body is exposed to the virus. If so, Viread + condom use sounds pretty safe, doesn't it?

Again, I am just asking this question for curiosity's sake; I realize that HIV isn't the only STD out there. Hepatitis D superinfection is probably far more dangerous, so I plan to take caution no matter what.

Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

You ask a great question.

Yes if you are already on Truvada for HBV infection, you are protected from HIV, particularly if you use condoms on a regular basis. Condoms and Truvada were used in the clinical trials that showed the protection of this approach against HIV infection.

I like that fact that you realize that "HIV isn't the only STD out there". You are an informed patient and that is great for your overall health!! Keep up the great work with condom usage.

If you have an unprotected exposure of concern in the future, you will still need HIV testing despite Truvada to be certain that breakthrough did not occur. Sounds like you are being very careful though...

Thanks for your question and best wishes for your health.



Previous
Confusion about HBeAb and HBcAb positive
Next
hello dr barbara

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement