Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Genotyping not possible ?
Aug 28, 2012

Hello doc im 25 yrs old and i've been diagnoised with hep c for about 3 months now.My HCV viral load is 138 IU.The lab reported that HCV genotyping is not possible as my viral load is very low.Therefore the doc told me that we can't proceed on with the treatment without genotyping so please do advise if there is any other alternative. Thank you

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would strongly wonder if you just got infected because we usually never see viral loads this low. You will need to think about any possible risk factor within the past few months, such as sharing cookers or cotton, shared needles....or other risk factors.

I would NOT treat right now. I would simply recheck your viral load in about a month to see if you cleared it on your own. If your virus level goes up, then you can check a genotype and then maybe you will need treatment. If it is still quite low, I would check one more time.

Would want to make a decision about treatment in about 8 weeks.

I would also get HIV testing just to be on the safe side.



Previous
Hepatitis C Sexually Transmitted Question
Next
HCV, Survival

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement