Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep C
Aug 27, 2012

I have hep C and my doctor told me to wait for treatment because I haven't used drugs for over 15 years now and my liver has very little scar tissue (F1 state). My question is should I wait or should I have the treatment done right away? Someone had told me it is better to do the treatment right away to avoid more damage to my liver. My doctor also said it's because the treatment is very hard to go threw and that their maybe better treatment in the near future.......?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I agree with your doctor that you have the option to wait for new therapies. Several companies are developing new drugs and it is possible that the future generation of medications might be even easier to take - especially if we don't have to give interferon.



Previous
LFT RESULTS,PLS HELP INTERPRETE.
Next
What does my lab bill mean?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement