Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should i stop tenofovir?
Aug 19, 2012

first of all many many thanks for your kindness i have also questioned you before and you give very useful information here is my detail again during my medical fitness test for job i was diagnosed positive for hbv my lab reports are hbsag 2066 reactive by elisa method hbeag negaitive hbeab positive alt 54 hbv dna less than 500iu/ml by pcr quantitative method doctor advised me to use tenofovir tablets to make your hbv dna less than 12 iu/ml but in my previous question answer you advise me that you that tenofovir is potent drug against hbv and you do not need it than i consulted one of the best hepatologist he give me same advised that you do need tenofovir but unfortunately before that i have used tenofovir three weeks now my question is wether i should stop tenofovir immedietly or not? plz give me some advise which you think better for me

Response from Dr. McGovern

Always include your doctor in these discussions, but right now, I would not suggest continuing it. You don't have to worry about drug resistance either since that has not been described with tenofovir.

I would use tenofovir when you need to...not yet...



Previous
HIV+ recently found to have HVC
Next
HAPATITIS PANEL

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement