Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can i transfer virus of hepa b even if i am an inactive carrier?
Aug 14, 2012

i am an inactive carrier of hepa b. i am worried if i can transfer that virus to my husband... my husband was diagnosed with leukemia last september 2010. september 2011, the test shows that he is complete remission although he is taking medicine until now.. is he at higher risk?? what can we do for him to avoid the virus??

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would discuss this with his cancer doctor. I would check to see if he has been vaccinated in the past for Hepatitis B. If not, would discuss this possibility with his doctor, but the efficacy of the vaccine may not be as good right now.

Also, if you are an inactive carrier, would check the level of HBV DNA in your blood. If there is no detectable virus right now, that would be very reassuring...but that can fluctuate, so I would still use caution. The main issue is to use condoms during sex. Also do not share razors. There should be little to no risk if you follow these guidelines.



Previous
new drugs
Next
Reg : Medical Report Result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement