Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


You wanted to know about my ALT and other report
Aug 6, 2012

Many many thanks and appriciate for answering me. here is my whole Analysis report. APL 79 (range 45-129). ALT 45 (up to 35). AST 31 (up to 38). yGT 35 (10-66). T.Bilirubin 0.24 mg/dl. Bilirubin Direct 0.09 mg/dl. Indirect Bilirubin 0.15 mg/dl. protein total 7.80 g/dl. Albumin 4.80 g/dl. Globulin 3.00 g/dl. Globulin 129 U/l (range 135-225). HBV-DNA viral load: 200,000 iu/ml. HBsAg ll(6256 positive index): Anti-HCV( 0.26 negative col.), Anti-HBs (<2,00 mlu/ml); Anti-HBc (lgG+lgM) (0.009 positive s/co). HBeAg:(negative). Anti-HBe :( positive). Anti-HBc lgM : (negative)

Response from Dr. McGovern

I don't know which former question this applies to but it appears on your HBV panel that you have HBe antigen negative infection with a lower viral load than what we see in HBe antigen positive infection. That is good news if you need treatment, since most drugs will easily suppress your virus from this point.

Your ALT is just a bit elevated so I would probably continue to monitor you to see what happens over time before starting therapy.



Previous
Reliable?
Next
So Truvada shows no HBV restitance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement