Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


After treatment
Aug 6, 2012

I am male 33 year old.

I finished 48 weeks treatment Hep B using pegasys on feb 2012. My HBV DNA decrease from 10^8 to 10^6, HBSAG&HBEAG still +. My specialist asked me to re-treatment using sebivo.

Is it oke to take sebivo after a few month treatment pegasys? Is it oke to have child during treatment using sebivo ?

Thank

Response from Dr. McGovern

Sebivo is the same as telbivudine, a drug that is active against HBV. It is similar to Epivir.

However, by itself there is the possibility of drug resistance developing, like we see with Epivir. Your doctor may think telbivudine may work because your viral load is down to 10 (6), which is possible.

Other more potent drugs, entecavir or tenofovir are more expensive.

As for use in pregnancy, most of these drugs have similar warnings that the drug should be used only if the benefit justifies any risk. However, there is a long history of use of Epivir during pregnancy in HIV infected women for decades and it appears to be safe.

I would talk further to your doctor to discuss that you may want to become pregnant so this is considered as well in the treatment decisions.



Previous
Hcv transmission through a scratch? Please respond
Next
need treatment or not?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement