Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


chronic hbv
Jul 31, 2012

Hi I am 32 years old male; good health

In 2005 doctor found hepatitis B but doctor didn't gave me any medication. still the stage is the same as doctor said. and he said that, it dose not have any activities in my body. i dont have any symptoms as well.

I made 4 week:

HBV-DNA viral load: 200,000 iu/ml. HBsAg ll(6256 positive index): Anti-HCV( 0.26 negative col.), Anti-HBs (<2,00 mlu/ml); Anti-HBc (lgG+lgM) (0.009 positive s/co).HBeAg:(negative). Anti-HBe :( positive).Anti-HBc lgM : (negative)

please let me know the situation of my liver. Is there any threat ? What should i do ?

Thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would ask your doctor to check your liver function tests (ALT) to see if it is high. This test should be checked a few times to see if it is usually normal or high.

If high, you may need treatment. Your virus level is relatively low, so if you need treatment, I suspect you will do well.



Previous
Have you seen this recent study on HCV and what is your opinion on it?
Next
need treatment or not?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement