Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep B vaccination but testing positive within 2yrs
Jul 27, 2012

Last week I received the results of my STD test. The result indicate the I have Hep B. The Hep B screen results state HBsAg negative and Hep B Core AB, IgM* Positive. According to the CDC website IgM means very recent and could mean more issues. I am perplexed because I got the 3 shot vaccinations on 7/13/09, 9/01/09, and 2/02/10. Can you help me understand?

Response from Dr. McGovern

You should have additional testing to be certain you clear your hepatitis B. You are correct that you probably have acute HBV infection...You should have more monitoring of your liver function tests as well.

It is possible that the vaccine did not work...I would double check all laboratories.

If you have any sex partners, you should inform them to see if they need immunization and gamma globulins to protect against HBV.

Your doctor should advise further....



Previous
Hep C and Teleprevir
Next
Have you seen this recent study on HCV and what is your opinion on it?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement