Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv and hepatitis B
Jul 24, 2012

Hi I am 27 years old male; good health

13 weeks ago i had an exposure sexual intercourse with a woman (breaking condom). Unknown status

I made last week:

Hep A: Anti IGM ( negative) Hep c: Anti HCV(negative) Hep B: HBEAG (negative), HBSAG (Negative); Anti HBS (positive) I was vaccined many years ago; Anti HBE (negative); anti HBC/IGM (negative); Anti HBC (negative) Anti HIV: Negative

Do i need anything else or retest?

Thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

News looks good. Looks like you have had a good response to your prior hepatitis B vaccine since you are reactive to surface antibody. HCV antibody is usually positive by this point, but to be conservative most test one more time at 6 months; but should be negative. HIV testing - most antibodies are positive by 3 months; most authorities go out to six months for risks of concern. Should be negative.

Sleep well.



Previous
Tonsilitis with hepatitis b.
Next
diffuse nonspecific coarse echotexture of liver

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement