Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


simultaneous co-infection
Jul 23, 2012

I had a risky exposure that involved sharing a needle one time with a friend whose status I do not know. I got tested for HIV as well as HepC at 19 weeks post-exposure and tested negative for both. I am concerned because of conflicting things I have read or been told about co-infection and late seroconversion. I saw in an earlier thread you claimed that seroconversion could be delayed if you contracted HIV and HepC at the same time? Other things I have read have claimed that the only reason for delayed seroconversion would be an already compromised immune system. Please help, I can not put my mind at ease. Can I rely on my test results 19 weeks after exposure?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes you can rely on these results.

If you had told me you just had acute HCV infection with high liver tests and HCV virus in your blood for the first time, I would suggest further testing for HIV.

I hope this is clearer for you.

As always, if you have further questions, it is best to discuss with the doctor who ordered testing on you since they know you best.



Previous
HEPA A
Next
relapsed hep c treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement