Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV - HIV Test interactions
Jul 23, 2012

I had an HBV infection detected a year ago. It resolved and I was declared healthy again in January. I took Elisa HIV test both in august and january to discard a possible infection. I got tested recently and found positive for HIV and secondary Siphilys. I haven't got unprotected sex since last year. Can this be a false positive? I don't know what kind of test it was used, but it took 40 minutes, so I'm guessing a very fast one.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Secondary syphilis is a diagnosis that is based on symptoms and signs on your body and a positive syphilis blood test. This blood test should be confirmed with another type of syphilis test.

A rapid HIV test is confirmed with another laboratory test...Sounds like you haven't yet had that.

Recent hepatitis B infection would not affect your HIV testing. I would be certain that you speak to your doctor about a confirmatory HIV test to be certain that has been done.



Previous
Hep C antibody transmission
Next
HEPA A

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement