Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV
Jul 4, 2012

Good day MAM ,I was infected with HBV in 2007 and that time my virus load was 9.4*10^4 by pcr qnt,HBeAg -ve and ALT was 71.My hepatalogist started my treatment. I took adefovir for 1 year and enteavir for 2 year.HBV DNA by pcr become nagative and HBe Ab +ve and normal LFTs right after 2 year of infection.I stopped my treatment and after 8 month of stoppageHBV DNA was still -ve but HBsAg is positive.Please ellaborate my disease status.Am I suitable to immigration to other countries and marriage? THANKS A BUNDLE

Response from Dr. McGovern

The fact that your virus is not detectable is great news considering that you are off treatment now for 8 months. This will simply need follow-up because you still have HBsAg - that is typical for most people. The Ag remains for the vast majority. That is why you need follow up to be certain the virus doesn't come back.

Your future sex partners should be vaccinated against HBV to protect them.



Previous
Am I at risk of HCV?
Next
hbvdna

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement