Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


coinfection
Jul 3, 2012

DR. Thank you for your response. I went back to the infectious disease Dr today and received my hepC viral Load 9,000. He told me I need to start treatment since the virus went from 2500 to 9,000 in 3 weeks. Indicating my body has not fought off the Virus. In my last email I asked a question regarding my Hiv rna pcr test I took. I really wanted to know specifically wether that test would be accurate in 2 months of exposure if indeed I was infected with Hiv and Hep C from same exposure? Reason I am so concerned is that my first false positive Western Blot was in Florida on Vacation and the test only Checked 3 bands 2 out of 3 were positive but only P24 and p40. I read that in NY that would have been indetermined. But I also read that P24 only stays positive for a very short duration. That's why I feel scared that I may be infected. Can you tell me wether a RNA viral load would detect the Virus in my situation? Thank You

Response from Dr. McGovern

I want to be absolutely clear that yes, the RNA would have the presence of HIV virus if indeed you were infected.

Indeterminate means you can't determine the results of the antibody testing. That is why a viral load was done to be certain you were not infected since the antibody was confusing. If you had HIV, you can be sure that virus would have shown up in your blood. You should be reassured by this.

I agree with your doctor that it is time to start therapy for HCV. I am sure you will do GREAT because your viral load for HCV is so incredibly low. You will surely be cured as long as you adhere to your medications.

Best of luck with your treatment and also get immunized against hepatitis A and B if you haven't already been vaccinated. You are in good hands with your doctor.



Previous
Coinfection
Next
hepatitis b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement