Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hep c and pregnancy
Jul 1, 2012

I have hep c geno type 1. I am not taki ng any meds for it, my doctor says it isn't necessary. My husband and I want to have a child. Will I pass the hep c to my child?

Response from Dr. McGovern

You can pass on HCV to your child although the risk is low at 5 percent.

If you are not planning on having children right away, you could discuss treatment with a liver specialist or an infectious disease specialist. The treatment for genotype 1 is more effective now with the availability of the protease inhibitors. If you want to have children right away, you cannot go on treatment since one of the drugs can cause birth defects.

You may also want to ask your doctor why treatment isn't necessary. See if staging of your liver disease has been performed (eg, a fibrosure test). Also see if you have been tested for HCV RNA to be certain if you have chronic infection or not. Also be aware that having normal liver function tests (eg, ALT) does not rule out the possibility of underlying liver disease. Maybe you had a biopsy that did not show liver disease in the recent past?



Previous
Immunity period after second dose..
Next
Coinfection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement