Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


no treatment
Jun 29, 2012

I didn't get treatment for hepatitis c but the doctor said my body cleared it on its own after 4 weeks of illness. My question is after being told this I had one good week and then I started having muscle aches. Should I worry its coming back or is this normal? Even though its undetected will I still have several weeks of lingering symptoms?

Response from Dr. McGovern

If you cleared that is great. However, I would get one more test to be certain that this is still the case.

We always check our acute HCV patients with a repeat viral load to see if they cleared their virus for good. Occasionally, we have a patient whose virus comes back - not from re-exposure - but from a defect in the immune system that can no longer contain the virus



Previous
Hep B Surface antibody non-reactive
Next
Please I need your advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement