Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV carrier fiance
Jun 29, 2012

My fiance was born a carrier of HBV (his mother contracted hepatitis B from non sterile needles in her youth). He is determined to be infectious, but has never experienced acute hepatitis. We haven't yet been intimate, but I have had my Hepatitis B vaccine series completed at age 5 (all 3 doses). My question is, if I get a titer or redo the series and am fully responsive, will it be okay to have unprotected sex? What are the chances of contracting hepatitis B if I do? Also, what are the chances that my fetus will contract it when we decide to get pregnant? If the virus is transmitted via sperm, does that mean that our fetus will definitely be infected/born a carrier just as he was? It is very hard to pinpoint answers to questions as specific as these, and I truly appreciate your help! God Bless.

Response from Dr. McGovern

CHeck you HBsurface antibodies to be sure they are protective before you have intercourse

Just because they are protective now, they can fall over time. That means you need follow up testing every year or so.

Your babies are not at risk as long as you stay uninfected.



Previous
Really worried, late seroconversion from HIV and Hep C
Next
Regarding Hepatitis B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement