Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV transmission, SCARED!!!
Jun 27, 2012

Hi, I had asked a question the other day, and I appreciated your fast response. I have a new question, and am completely petrified right now.

My new partner is Hep C positive. The other night he performed oral sex on me. Afterwards I noticed a part of his lips was blood red, and thought it was bleeding. We inspected it, and it appeared that the skin was fully intact and that the bleeding was under the skin. We could see no visible breaks in skin, and he swears he felt absolutely NOTHING (burning, etc) that would indicate it was open. I have some tiny cuts in my vaginal area. See where this is going? I'm petrified!!! He is not worried, because according to him he is 100 percent sure the skin was not open. But I can't help but wonder about microscopic cuts that we couldn't see.

Should I be as worried as I am? Is this a huge risk? Or would he have had to be actively bleeding/cut open?

Also, when would a test be 100 percent accurate if I am not infected? What test should I ask my doctor for? Thanks!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not consider this a risk and would not recommend testing based on this.



Previous
hepatits c and pregnancy
Next
Hep C Oraquick Finger Prick Test Accuracy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement