Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


26th week of hcv treatment
Jun 24, 2012

I have been negative vl since 8 weeks with victrelis reduced riba at 12 weeks and shot of aranesp due to low hgb. Been holding till 24 week bood test when hgb dropped to 8.4, platelets 54, and ANC .49. Dr says to do Aranesp again and if itdoesn't help treatment is over. Should I accept this or get another opinion before giving up?

Response from Dr. McGovern

There was an important study at EASL conference in April that showed that dose reductions of ribavirin do NOT get in the way of a sustained response in HCV.

I agree with your doctor to try the aranesp but also drug reduction if necessary. You should be down to 600 mg of ribavirin a day before I would stop altogether. With a nondetectable viral load at week 8 it is really convincing that you will possibly be cured.

If you are having symptoms of anemia, would be another concern. Discuss further with your doctor. He or she may rightfully think that there will be other great drugs i the near time.



Previous
HIV/HBV coinfection
Next
HCV Transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement