Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What do you recommend, is it hcv
Jun 24, 2012

Hello doctor, my situation is weird. After 3 months of a possible exposure to hiv, giving oral sex to a woman and I have gingivitis, my screening essay was reactive, another one( a different label) was nonreactive wb HIV1 was negative and hiv rna negative. at 5 months and half, I received exact same results as above plus a negative HIV 2 immunoblot. At six month period, the lab only did two different screening essays which were same as they used before. Again one was reactive and one was non reactive, they did not order a confi. wb blots this time because, s/co cut off value was the same (around 3) from the beginning of the testing marathon and they convinced I receive/will receive false positives. My antibody hcv at 6 months is negative by the way. However, after reading co-infection incident. Can it be it. thank u and sorry for bas english.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think you have had careful evaluation and I would not get tested any further. There should not be a false positive test related to HCV.



Previous
Test Hbsag Quantitative
Next
HIV/HBV coinfection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement