Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV from swallowing drugs - please help!
Jun 11, 2012

Dear Barbara,

Is there risk of HCV infection if you do not inject or use drugs intranasally? I was at a club and I swallowed couple of "amphetamine bombs" (powder was inside a piece of tissue which I swallowed). I usually never do drugs and I have never injected anything. I have previously tested negative for hiv/hcv/hbv when I donated blood. I also have hav/hbv vaccination. I do not have any other possible risks.

Should I worry about HCV in this incident or does it always need to be injecting or taking drugs intranasally in order to get infected?

I feel terrible - can I let go of this fear since I do not want to get tested if not needed (suffer from ocd and trying to avoid unnecessary test).

Thank you so much!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would definitely NOT recommend testing. Don't worry about this.

My concern about club drugs is that studies show that using these drugs can lead to disinhibition so you might take risks that you wouldn't normally do, like have group sex that is unprotected or inject drugs, like cocaine or heroine. Club drugs can be a stepping stone to bigger things.



Previous
k.h
Next
30years HepB and 23years Hiv+

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement