Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


k.h
Jun 11, 2012

hidr... how are u... iam adentist and ihad aneedle stick injury by anashtetic needle after injection from hcv+ patient.. and iwent to test ELISA 3 months after exposure and it was negative... is this coclusive? thank u

Response from Dr. McGovern

You are probably in the clear but I would check one more time in 3 months to be certain since you have not had any viral load testing. This is expensive though so I would just hold off for another antibody test and that should be very reassuring.



Previous
ARV location
Next
HCV from swallowing drugs - please help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement