Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need a straight answer
Jun 7, 2012

Hi Doctor,

I got my bloodwork done and my alt came back at 278. I have been drinking for 15 years and have done some stupid risky things. I was tested for HepC and HepB a couple of years ago it came back negative. I am worried that my liver function is so poor that I can't produce antibodies. Should I get a PCR? I know I should cut back or stop drinking but just can't some people are born addicts and can't be helped.

Thanks, David

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would simply get the routine tests for Hepatitis B surface antigen and anti-HBcore IgM and a HCV antibody and HCV RNA (since in early HCV your antibody can be negative before seroconversion). HIV testing would be a good idea as well.

However, alcohol alone can do this. If you want a "straight answer" as you say, I think you need to get to a detox facility to completely stop any drinking at all. 15 years of alcohol has probably already done some harm to your liver and you don't want to develop cirrhosis...

If you are unsure of where to go, contact your regular doctor about a list so you can begin calling.



Previous
UN-CORRELATED HEPA PROFILE RESULT
Next
Worried about my daughter, father has hepB,C and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement