Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i need an explanation
May 23, 2012

Hi i went a local Dr. but he did not give me a satisfactory answer,and did not give me any midication he said I am not infected but I am a carrier, my liver is in good condition, I am 50 years old I did the flowing tests 2 days ago, HBc Total is REACTIVE and the Ref. range is Nonreactive. Also HBe-Ag is Nonreactive and the Ref. range is Nonreactive. Hepatitis B virus by PCR (quantitative) is Detected 469 IU/ml and the Ref. range is NOT detected HBc Ab Igm is 0.07 and Hbc AB Interpretation is Negative. Two weeks ago I had a test of Hbs-Ag of Reactive (78.46). HIV Ag/Ab combo Negative. What dose all this mean,how long have i had it? will i ever git rid of it, Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your doctor is correct that you are a carrier of hepatitis B. Your virus level is very very low so treatment right now would not be offered. You will need careful follow-up to be certain your infection stays quiet. If you have a sexual partner, I would advise that partner to get vaccinated against HBV since HBV can be sexually transmitted.



Previous
Absorbtion rate of meds after dairy consumption
Next
My wife hcv and I not yet have it.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement