Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low Titer Postive
May 22, 2012

Hi I was wondering if you could clarify this result, my Dr says it means I defintetly have Hep-C but my research indicates that I may not-- or at least a RIBA test is needed to verify. Name Value Reference Range HAV,TOTAL(NO REFLEX) Positive Negative HEPATITIS A Ab,IgM Negative Negative HBsAg Negative Negative HBsAb Positive Negative HBcAb Positive Negative HEPATITIS C Ab. See Note Negative HBeAg Negative Negative HBeAb Positive Negative HEPATITIS B CORE Ab,IgM Negative Negative Result: Immune to hep A and B (sAb+,cAb+,eAb+). Hep C antibody low titer positive---could not be confirmed due to RIBA shortage

AST 23 <40 U/L ALT 49 <41 U/L

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your hepatitis B tests are consistent with past exposure - you are not at risk for chronic HBV infection since it has resolved.

The hepatitis C testing is unclear. With a mild elevation in ALT, and a past history of HBV infection, I would strongly recommend testing for HCV RNA to see if there is virus in your blood. I would also recommend repeat testing of your liver function tests.



Previous
hep c
Next
Hep C Type 1A

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement