Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load undectable but decreasing CD4
May 20, 2012

Hi, just got my test to day and so worried. Ive been undectable for over six months and my CD 4 incresed when i started treatment that is a year ago but now my CD reduced from 419 in Febuary 2012 to 361 in May any my viral load still remains undetectable and my doctor says i should not worry. Question is: 1. Should i honestly not be worry 2. What could be the possible cause of the drop as am perfectly healthy. 3. Could the drop be because of the antibotics i have been taken for my tonsills (took my test while on the antibotics)

Your response will be highly appreciated

Response from Dr. McGovern

In the future pose your pure HIV questions to the HIV forum.

I agree with your doctor that I would not be concerned as long as your HIV virus is not detected. This suggests excellent medical control.

I would suspect your drop in Cd4 cells was related to any infection that you had recently. Sometimes, some medications can also drop your white blood cells.



Previous
side effects
Next
siblings have aids and hepatitis c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement