Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


. Is there a possibility of HBsAb disappearance or it will be reappear again.
May 20, 2012

Before five and half months ago I fill abdominal pain and lack of appetite and took medical examination. The Dr. found out that I was infected with HBV detected by DNA test. Then I changed my life style (I usually consume alcohol). I showed improvement on my appetite and physical weight. After five months I took lab test and may Result showed the following. HBsAb Positive HBsAg Positive HBcAb Positive HBeAg Negative

On the result showed above I understood that I am on a recovery state of Acute HBV infection.After two weeks I took similar test again and I found the following results HBsAb Negative HBsAg Positive HBcAb Positive HBeAg Negative

I thought the appearance of HBsAb is an indicator of recovery and my body is responded well to the viruses. Is there a possibility of HBsAb disappearance or it will be reappear again. Please clarify this and related issues for my future measures. Thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

Frankly, I think the first test was a false positive hepatitis B surface antibody - we almost never see Ag and sAb positive in the same sample. I think the second profile makes much more sense.



Previous
Hepatitis Panel Interpretation
Next
Inquiry

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement