Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3% of chronic HCV patients don't seroconvert?
May 19, 2012

I have read in several places that 97% of people will show HCV antibodies by 6 months, and other information that mentions 3% of chronic HCV patients never show antibodies. Also, I have seen several of your posts that state most people will show antibodies by 3 months, with some outliers taking up to 6 months. In what situations would someone not seroconvert at all or take longer than 6 months?

I had unprotected anal sex with another man over 7 months ago, and I have been freaking out since. I had negative HIV antibody tests at 2, 3, 6, and 7 months, and negative HCV antibody tests at 2 and 7 months. Also, negative for other STDs at 2 and 7 months. Is any more testing necessary? If both HIV and HCV antibody tests are negative at 7 months, is this completely conclusive?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes your testing is conclusive because both tests are negative. Great news!

You are correct in surmising that most people seroconvert by 12 weeks; a minority of patients take longer (up to six months). Anyone who takes longer than that are few in number. Having underlying HIV infection can delay antibody formation.



Previous
what is non active hepititis c
Next
Someone please respond, Stress is driving my insane

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement