Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada tablets for Chronic hepatitis b
May 6, 2012

Hi, I have been living with chronic hepatitis b and my viral load was 3700/unit in my last month test resutls. My doctor has advised to take Truvada pills for a month. When i checked about that tablet it was intended for HIV. I am not sure i can take those pills for CBV. please clarify.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Truvada contains two drugs called tenofovir and emtricitabine. You are correct that Truvada is a pill for HIV infection because these two drugs have activity against BOTH HIV and HBV.

Most patients who only have HBV are treated with tenofovir or entecavir alone. You may want to ask your doctor why he/she wants to give you two active drugs because there may be a good reason. SOmetimes I do use two drugs.

Before I start HBV treatment in anyone, I always check an HIV test however, since the drugs are active against that infection as well and i don't want to UNDERTREAT an HIV infected patient, who doesn't realize their status.



Previous
can gallbladder nuclear test reactivate hep b?
Next
HCV test result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement