Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can gallbladder nuclear test reactivate hep b?
May 6, 2012

Hi Barbara,

I was just wondering if you could help me with my question. I had Hep B when i was 11 months old, now I'm 26, Dec 2011 blood test were: HBSAG - non reactive, HBSAB - 747 IU/L, HBCAB TOTAL - reactive, HBV DNA <15 iu/ml = not detected. I was told my infection was resolved, but I should keep an eye on different drugs as they can activate it back. Two weeks ago I had a gallbladder nuclear scan (Tc99, CKK), and afraid it could reactivate it back (I started to feel nausea and pain in my upper right quadrant (though it may be connected with my gallbladder and reflux problems). Could those substances reactivate cured Hep B? I had a date with a man 4 days ago, we were kissing and I gave oral sex to him, also had some cuts on my hands (not - bleeding) and he touched my hands).. Does it mean if you're immune you cannot infect anyone even if they touch your blood or body fluid?

Thank you very much for your time.

Response from Dr. McGovern

You have resolved infection and I would not expect that this test would be of any concern whatsoever regarding reactivation.

The main concerns regarding reactivation are mainly in patients with inactive chronic infection. Rarely people with your status (resolved infection) can get reactivation through severe immunosuppression (like via chemotherapy).



Previous
HCV from deep paper cut
Next
Truvada tablets for Chronic hepatitis b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement