Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV from deep paper cut
May 6, 2012

I have read that HCV can survive in the environment in microscopic amounts unseen to the naked eye and that they can in fact transmit HCV. I cut my finger on paper today in the office (unsure of where they were before who handled them etc) the cut was deep and blood was dripping from it. I had just finished counting a stack of money so I know that my hands were definately dirty when I got the cut. I went to the washroom and washed it twice with soap and squeezed it so it would bleed out hopefully removing infection. I also used BZK antiseptic towelettes to wash it out. I have since wrapped it in band-aids until it heals. Is there any risk of an HCV infection from this exposure? It is a pretty deep cut, almost like from a knife. ( How this happened, I dont know Im just talented I guess)

Response from Dr. McGovern

HCV is transmitted from blood to blood exposure. I would not recommend any testing.



Previous
reactive hep a ab
Next
can gallbladder nuclear test reactivate hep b?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement