Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV reactive and 14,20 Weeks Elisa test for HIV negative
Apr 29, 2012

Please help me with your response. I recently came to know that i am infected with HBV Genoty-D when I just went for a general checkup and also occult blood in urine. My doctor said I might have been carrying since childhood as my HBVeab is positive but with viral load 36,000. AST-386,ALT-197. Ultrasound normal. From this he suggested me for Biopsy but later spoke to a hepatologist and they taught I might be clearing the Virus. Asked repeat the tests in 3 months again.

Recently,I went to strip club 5 months ago and end up with intercourse(My stupidity). I remember that i touched the condom during intercourse and after every thing saw my penis skin lifted and spent some time to put it back.

Is it possible to contact HIV Virus from Hands? Will the seroconversion take more than 5 months in HBV Positive cases? How reliable is my Hiv test after 14,20 weeks after possible infection. All this time I tried to keep my self in ease but now recently, I see a small light red scar on left corner of tongue and white borders on tongue and White thin layers inside cheeks and inside upper and lower lips Feels weird when rubbed with tongue along it.

I thought they were bitting and saw dentist he said the cheeks could be bitting but the under lips looks weird and he suspects leukoplakia or mucous.

Please give me your valuable answer.I am very depressed.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I doubt you have HIV infection with this description.

I do agree with your doctor that you might have been infected with HBV for a while if your HBeAb is reactive. However,since your liver tests are high, I still think recent infection is possible and would just repeat the tests for now.

Would avoid sex with others since you could transmit virus. If you have had recent sex in the last few days, I would recommend that your partner get antibodies against HBV infection from the doctor (eg, HBIG)



Previous
protein in urine after being on Truvada for almost a year
Next
free or low cost hep c. rna pcr test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement