Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV HbsAg positive
Apr 29, 2012

Dear Dr.,Recently i found that i am infected by hiv hbsag positive virus and i am 26 years old so what should i do to prevent me from this virus.So please tall me about the steps to take for the prevention.

Response from Dr. McGovern

You will need treatment for both viruses.

A great choice would be: Truvada (Tenofovir plus Emtricitabine) plus another medication like Sustiva or Reyataz.

Truvada combines two pills into one - which fight both HIV and HBV.

You will also need surveillance for your HBV infection every 3 to 6 months with blood tests, and an ultrasound of your liver every 6 to 12 months.

Best of luck to you!



Previous
Where does the Hep C virus hide?
Next
protein in urine after being on Truvada for almost a year

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement