Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep B/C transmission risk - new mother
Apr 29, 2012

Hi Dr. McGovern,

I know Heb B/C can live on surfaces for a long time. At my postpartum exam, I noticed that the nurse touched the receptacle that she used to discard the speculum for my pap smear with her gloved hands prior to giving me a pelvic exam (with her fingers inside of my vagina). The exam took place at least 30 minutes after any patient had been in the room, so I don't think any wet fluids could have been on the receptacle. I worry because I have a tiny cut from dry hands that had cracked slightly and started to bleed, and I think a small smear of blood got onto the corner of my baby's mouth when I was trying to unlatch him from nursing. If I was exposed in any way, I certainly don't want to infect him.

Thank you so much for your help.

Sincerely, Worried Mom

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not be concerned about this. Congrats on your new baby!



Previous
HBeAg reactive anti-HBe nonreactive
Next
Where does the Hep C virus hide?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement