Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pricked dentist
Apr 22, 2012

Hi Dr. Barbara, Please shed some light on this: I used an explorer proble on a patients gingiva what caused a light bleeding. I then left the explorer on my tray for approximately 2-3 minutes. When I tried to reach another material, I felt a prick on my thumb. I then removed the glove, cleaned my thumb with ethanol, and although I squeezed it, no blood came out. I only noticed an almost imperceptible redness. However, I felt a little stinging/burning sensation with the ethanol what made me freak out with the possibility of the patients blood coming in contact with my capillary vessels. Is it possible to feel the stinging from the ethanol, yet no contact with the blood stream? It is funny how this happened, and no blood present. The finger became very slightly sensible to touch. Perhaps my risk for HIV is low, and for HCV? Could you please explain my risks given what I reported to you? I would very much appreciate as I live alone in a strange country with no one to talk about this incident.

Response from Dr. McGovern

It sounds like you got a superficial stick with a solid instruction with no visible blood. I think this is very low risk.

I always think that it is reasonable to get follow-up testing when there is risk occupationally. However, if it would be difficult to accomplish because of your situation, I would not worry about this. Sounds very low risk.



Previous
Hepatitis C Infection from the Environment
Next
boceprevil and genotype 4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement