Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptom of Hepatitis C?
Mar 25, 2012

A few years ago, I had a Hep C antibody test that showed positive antibodies, but an undetectable viral load. I was told that I had been exposed to Hep C but it seemed that my body had cleared it, and that I was fine. I have lived a healthy, active lifestyle since then, and haven't thought much about it.

3 separate times in the past 2 years, I have had dull pain in the right upper quadrant of my abdomen. It's probably "1" on the pain scale - more like a fullness, just feeling something is there. Each episode has lasted about 2 weeks. After the first 2 times, I freaked out and got liver function tests, which have come back just fine.

Right now I am experiencing the third episode of this pain in 2 years. It will probably go away pretty soon, but should I be worried about Hepatitis C? I do not have HIV or any other conditions.

Response from Dr. McGovern

It sounds VERY unlikely that your pain is related to HCV if you had no detectable virus in your blood. I would wonder about gallstones for intermittent pain like you describe. Discuss with your doctor.



Previous
Hep C and Razors
Next
prognosis of Hepatiti B HBs Ag + patient

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement