Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep C transmission and Liver Health
Mar 18, 2012

Dr McGovern,

I have recently done a blood test for liver profile, turned out there were some parameters were high. (ALT/SGPT: 44 U/L (>37), AST/SGOT: 21 U/L; Albumin: 4.7 g/dL, Globulin: 2.2 g/dL, A/G : 2.1). In addition, my results for Helicobacter Pylori was 1.88 (positive: > 1.10). I have am planning to test for Hep C 12 weeks post exposure and had received vaccination for HAV and HBV sometime back.

I had unprotected insertive fellatio on 11 Jan 12 and some mouth kissing with a guy whose hiv and hcv status is however unknown.

My questions are: Can Hep C infection occur in my risk exposure (unprotected insertive fellatio) which is now affecting my liver profile ? Will the presence of Helicobacter Pylori affect my HIV test results at 3 months ?

Response from Dr. McGovern

No I would not expect you to be at risk for HCV regarding this type of exposure. Your LFTs are only slightly abnormal and this could be related to a whole host of things like medications, or obesity, or high cholesterol....

H. pylori will have no effect on your HIV tests.



Previous
Concerned what should I do
Next
Heptiis B carrier

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement