Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I start treatment based on current test results?
Mar 11, 2012

Dear Doc, I have HBV for a while and just found out about it. My test results are

Hep B surface Antigen ( reactive ) Hep B surface Antibody ( non-reactive ) Hep B Core AB Total ( reactive ) Hep BE Antigen ( non-reactive ) Hep BE Antibody ( reactive ) Hep B virus DNA ( 17000 IU/ml ) Recent AST down from 145 to 63 u/l Recent ALT down from 276 to 128 u/l, tested 2wks apart, 5wks ago.

Based on my test results, should I start any treatment? What medicine would you recommend? At what DNA and ALT level should anyone start treatment? Can I transmit to my spouse (married 3 years and have unprotected sex, she's out of country and not available for test)? I'm not positive for HIV nor HCV. Thank you so much for your precious answers in advance.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would hold off on any treatment since it sounds like this is a new diagnosis. Furthermore your liver function tests are coming down so I wonder if you are going to clear this infection especially with a viral load of only 17000.

I would simply follow up on the results.

When your wife comes back, it will be important to test. If your infection does not clear on its own, she will need protection with the HBV vaccine if she is negative.



Previous
Indeterminate HIV and husband is HCV +
Next
Hepatitis C transmission from a HIV positive Man

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement