Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Indeterminate HIV and husband is HCV +
Mar 11, 2012

I looked for an answer to this question, and I did not see this has been asked before....I apologize if it has.

My husband has a history of IV drug abuse, and relapsed recently, so when I had my routine annual, I asked to be checked for everything. He is HCV + and has been for years, but we have always been very conscious of this. The HCV in my labs came back non-reactive, but the HIV was indeterminate with reactive P24, and two others. The other two proteins (as I was told by my physician) are closely linked to HCV. She drew more blood Friday and sent it for a viral load - she said that would be the fasted way to find out for sure.....My husband went yesterday and had a rapid oral HIV test and it was negative....any thoughts....I am FREAKING out.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If your husband's HIV test was negative then you should be negative too if you have no other risk. I suspect your testing will come back negative.

HCV is uncommonly spread sexually, but it is reassuring to still have your negative test.



Previous
what do my results mean, I am worried about being diagnosed with hepatitis B.
Next
Should I start treatment based on current test results?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement