Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Remedy from Chronic Hep B
Feb 21, 2012

I am a chronic Hepatitis B patient since 2008. My HBsAg test is positive, but my HBeAg & HBV DNA tests are negative. I continued taking "Adefovir Dipivoxil" for a year and now i am taking "Entecavir". My HBsAg Confirmatory Index is 630.4, where, in normal patient it should be <1.00. Now, I would like to know that, is there any possibility to make myself HBsAg Negative ? Recently, I completed my Graduation & very much interested in pursuing Higher Studies in abroad, will it make some problem ?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Usually the HBsAg remains positive...However, ongoing viral suppression is great with treatment.

I don't know if you started off HBeAg negative...If you did, then years of therapy are recommended.

If you started off HBeAg positive, then loss of eAg is a good thing and now you would want to follow this until your e antibody turns positive. Then you can come off treatment in about 6 to 12 months.



Previous
Please help with my situation, need expert advice.
Next
silymarin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement