Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


after therapy
Feb 20, 2012

Dear Mrs MsGovern, I am 43 years old in chronic e-negative hepatitis B stage and I was treated with interferon for 12 months. Luckily I cleared HBsAG and I have started to develop antibodies (5 units with 10 being the threshold for developing full antibodies). Is there any time window or under what situation HBsAG might become positive again? Is there any method to boost my antibodies ? (may be with vaccination??). How often should I check the surface antibody and HBV DNA being in this situation? Any other tips to help me in that situation.

You are doing an wonderful job answering to all the question of people with this problem. I would like to sincerely thank you for your effort.

Best Regards

Response from Dr. McGovern

Wow...What great news. So few people lose their surface antigen and gain surface antibody on treatment. Congrats!

I would periodically check your laboratories to be certain it stays that way. There is nothing else to recommend except to stay healthy...don't drink alcohol to excess...Stay trim and don't get overweight...All the things to keep your liver very healthy overall.

There is no data regarding using hepatitis B vaccine in this situation but your question is an excellent one. I would suspect if would not cause harm...



Previous
Hep-B sur-ab ? Positive
Next
Definition of Non-Responder

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement